THE PARTS

During the build of this DeAgostini 1:8 scale Dodge Charger R/T partwork model, we will install hundreds of parts and screws. I thought it would be interesting to put a page together that tracked the number of parts and screws supplied in each stage. I have included ‘running totals’ as well.

NOTE: These numbers are for the stock build and do not include tools, spare screws, or any changes because of mods.

StageContentsPartsRunning TotalScrewsRunning Total
01Bonnet (Hood) and Supercharger19192727
02Steering Wheel and First Wheel1029835
03Nose with Grille and Front Headlamps20492358
04Front Left Brake and Suspension16651674
05Front Section of the Chassis772983
06Front Chassis Crossmember, Lower Radiator Cover7791194
07Engine Guard Plate, Crossmember, Stabilizer Bar8879103
08Front Right Brake and Suspension109710113
09Front Right Suspension1110821134
10Steering and Right Suspension1312111145
11Front Right Wheel61274149
12Gearbox813511160
13Engine Block (1)714212172
14Engine Block (2)815014186
15Engine Block (3)2117120206
16Engine Block (4)231946212
17Engine Block (5)192137219
18Engine Block (6)72208227
19Engine Block (7)722713240
20Steering Gear Box62336246
21Front Platform12348254
22Engine Housings (1)22363257
23Engine Housings (2)22383260
24Battery102486266
25Firewall52532268
26Braking System1126415283
27Front Wheel Arch Reinforcement Plates827218301
28Front Panel of the Engine Housing52773304
29Radiator628312316
30Middle Section of the Chassis12846322
31Rear Section of the Chassis328710332
32Exhaust Pipes (1)22898340
33Exhaust Pipes (2)1029914354
34Exhaust Pipes (3)630524378
35Driveshaft43096384
36Rear Axle, Differential33124388
37Rear Brakes1332512400
38Left Rear Leaf Spring63316406
39Right Rear Leaf Spring63376412
40Rear Leaf Spring Plates, U Hooks, Shock Absorbers203574416
41Left Rear Wheel636314430
42Right Rear Wheel63694434
43Battery Holder (1)53740434
44Battery Holder (2)33778442
45Fuel Tank and Speaker338012454
46Electronic Control Unit43844458
47Wiring133970458
48Floor Pan540212470
49Gear Lever, Centre Console54076476
50Fire Extinguisher64138484
51Pedals64196490
52Front/Rear Floor Panels342210500
53Seat (1)34252502
54Seat (2)342814516
55Dashboard (1)74354520
56Dashboard (2)54409529
57Steering Column44446535
58Roll Cage (1)24469544
59Roll Cage (2)24482546
60Roll Cage (3)345119565
61Middle Section of the Car Body14524569
62Rear Section of the Car Body14537576
63Door Hinges44576582
64Left Quarter Panel Frame14588590
65Right Quarter Panel Frame14598598
66Rear Window64650598
67Windscreen124770598
68Rear Left Quarter Glass34803601
69Rear Right Quarter Glass34833604
70Roof348620624
71Rearview Mirror and Internal Panels54913627
72Roof Frame149212639
73Tailgate Panel85004643
74Rear Lights, Ignition Coil1051024667
75Left Boot Panel, Fuel Hose25127674
76Rear Body Panels251410684
77Parking Light, Fuel Cap65201685
78Rear Left Wheel Arch152113698
79Rear Right Boot Side Panel45255703
80Rear Right Wheel Arch152611714
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Building the 1:8 scale Dodge Charger R/T from DeAgostini